ServSafe - Template

ocitneK retsaM etalpmeT

ServSafe Person in Charge - Ohio

ServSafe Person in Charge - Ohio

$22.00

State Version: Ohio
Languages: English and Spanish
Exam Type: No Exam
Ohio Food Code: Rule 3701-21-25 of the Administrative Code
Product SKU: SSOHPIC1EONL
Edition: 1st

Do I need a Person in Charge Certificate?

  • I do NOT have a current ServSafe Manager Certification
  • I AM the person in charge during shifts at my operation
  • I do NOT have a ServSafe Ohio Food Handler Certificate dated before April 1, 202
  • If you can answer YES to all three statements you should take this course.

    The ServSafe Person in Charge - Ohio Online Course has been approved by the Ohio Department of Health as meeting the requirements of their food protection rule: 3701-21-25 of the Administrative Code.

    Upon completion of this online course the student will need to print off their Certificate of Completion and and have a copy available for review by the local Health Department.

    The ServSafe Person in Charge - Ohio Online Course is a comprehensive solution that delivers consistent food safety training to persons in charge. This ensures the same food safety principles are delivered each and every time.

    The course covers seven key areas:

  • Basic Food Safety

  • Forms of Contamination

  • Personal Hygiene

  • Cross-Contamination and Time-Temperature Control

  • Purchasing, Receiving, and Storage

  • Food Preparation

  • Cleaning and Sanitizing

  • Ohio Person in Charge (PIC) Certification in Food Protection is required training for the designated person in charge for each shift of a risk level I, II, III, and IV food service operation or retail food establishment, if any of the following apply:

  • A food service operation or a retail food establishment initially licensed after March 1, 2010 unless the individual has successfully completed an equivalent or more comprehensive manager certification in food protection course (Manager Certification).

  • A food service operation or retail food establishment has been implicated in a foodborne disease outbreak.

  • The licensor has documented a failure to maintain sanitary conditions in accordance with section 3717.29 of the Revised Code for a retail food establishment or section 3717.49 of the Revised Code for a food service operation.

  • Note: Each risk level III and IV establishment must also have at least one certified food protection manager (ServSafe Manager) with an Ohio Department of Health Manager Certification in Food Protection..

    View online training hardware and software requirements to confirm your computer meets requirements to run the online training course.